|Facts About Avocado Oil|
History of Avocado Oil is important for a person wanting to learn more about the benefits of this superfood. Because of its medicinal properties, in Ayurvedic practice, it is often used as a digestive aid. Because of its presence in the fat cells, it is often used as an energy supplement. In addition, it has been proven to possess anti-bacterial, anti-viral, anti-fungal, anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory, and anti-cancer activity, making it a healthy food choice.
IN ESSAGE... Since ancient times, the avocado has become known as super-nutritious vegetable oil and butter because of its rich fatty acid contents, which are beneficial to the health of your hair. Avocado's oil contains about 40 different vitamin E compounds, which are powerful antioxidants. Its naturally rich vitamin E content protects the hair from damage by free radicals, which is one of the causes of hair loss.
Is Avocado oil healthier than olive oil?
They are very comparable, both containing similar levels of heart-healthy monounsaturated fats and antioxidants. The main difference is in their smoke points.” (But more on that in a minute.) So there's your answer: Avocado oil isn't any healthier than olive oil, and vice versa.
IN RECENTURE...In recent years, researchers have discovered that the fatty acids in the avocado protect human cells from DNA damage caused by stress or free radical molecules. They help repair damaged cells, resulting in healthier, stronger, more elastic hair, skin, and nails. These fatty acids are also believed to reduce the appearance of age spots and help treat conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. The oil also has cleansing properties that remove built up dirt and oil that clog pores, leaving hair and skin feeling and looking clean.
DETAILED... The avocado oil extraction method is simple, quick, and convenient. For a successful extraction, put the healthy fruit into a food processor or blender, along with two tablespoons (about twenty ounces) of cider vinegar. Puree the avocado and vinegar until smooth and creamy, then use a large food processor or blender to process the mixture until smooth and creamy again. Add the apple cider vinegar and mix thoroughly.
DETAILED... This extraction method gives an extra dose of nutrients for damaged hair, skin, and nails. If you choose to use olive oil instead of avocado fruit for this extraction hair treatment, remember that olive oil is also a source of monounsaturated fat, which helps guard against heart disease and cholesterol. Use about half a cup of either oil for each twenty ounces of avocado fruit.
What is avocado oil made from?
Avocado oil is the natural oil pressed from the pulp of an avocado. Almost 70% of avocado oil consists of heart-healthy oleic acid, a monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acid. This fatty acid is also the main component of olive oil, and believed to be partly responsible for its health benefits.
History of Avocado Oil Another fascinating aspect of this oil's benefits is that it contains a pale yellow pigment, which is actually an indicator of the presence of nutrients like copper, manganese, iron, and Vitamin E. Copper is needed to absorb Vitamin E and improve the strength of collagen and elastin. Iron is necessary to protect the body from free radicals and other damaging agents. And Vitamin A is needed to protect against free radicals and cell damage, too. Avocado oil provides all these nutrients in reasonable amounts without leaving behind a greasy film.
History of Avocado Oil Another benefit of this oil is that it is not heated during the process of extraction, which gives it a smooth consistency, similar to the texture of ripe cantaloupe or nectarine. When the oil is applied to the skin, it is a neutralizer, so it moisturizes without making the user feel oily. So, every time a person applies this to his or her body, he or she is not causing extra virgin oil to be rubbed off on the skin.
History of Avocado Oil In fact, it is the avocado's rich juicy pulp that gives it the rich golden brown color. Avocado skins are available only at the peak of the ripeness, when the fruit starts to change color from green to yellow and then to orange. The oil extracted from the pulp is the only extract that has this rich color. Its smoke point is relatively high, because of the quantity of water contained in the fruit. This means that it should not be used as a cosmetic for very oily skin, as it might cause excessive seepage through the skin.